Student Book Recommendations 2015-2016
Dear Dumb Diary Series ★★★★ By Jim Benton
Recommended by: Risa
If you like humour you'll LOVE this series as Jamie Kelly writes about her funny imagination and facts. Jamie has a suspicion about adults, she asks her self 'are they human?' But apart from that Jamie is a normal kid, she has a best friend and a worst enemy and never forget, she has her dear dumb diary.
I give this book 4 stars.
Hoot ★★★★★ By Carl Hiaasen
Recommended by: Tiger
Hoot is about a boy named Roy who finds a mysterious boy. Meanwhile, an officer is at risk of getting fired. I think it is a good book and hard to stop reading. It has a weakness where it just jumps in the action.
I give this book 5 stars.
Thief! ★★★★★ By Malorie Blackman
Recommended by: Martine
This touching novel is about a girl called Lydia who is accused of being a thief. After a freak storm she is sent to the future and must save her hometown. Malorie Blackman's style of writing brings the whole story to life. From being called a thief to saving her hometown Malorie Blackman makes Lydia's character so believable that you are right next to her the whole time.
I rate this book 5 stars.
Katy ★★★★★ By Jacqueline Wilson
Recommended by: David
In this book Katy, an eleven year old girl has lost her mother and has problems with her step mom while something terrible happens. The way the author describes what is happening in the book feels like you are actually over there. The author brings a lot of detail when something or someone new is coming in to the story. For example, when the girl gets a new shirt or dress, the author explains all of he detail you can think of.
I give this book 5 stars.
Maximum Ride ★★★★★ By James Patterson
Recommended by: Scarlett
This book is all about a family or a "flock" as they call themselves who are 98% human and 2% bird. They grew up in a lab called the school in cages, but now there free except from being hunted by wicked wolf like creatures. This is an amazing story with an amazing imagination.
I give this book 5 stars.
Dork Diaries ★★★★★ By Rachel Renèe Russel
Recommended by: Christine
This book is about a young girl called Nikki Maxwell. She is the least popular girl in school, and somehow every day something bad happens to her. She has a crush on Brandon, but so does the most popular girl- Mackenzie Hollister. This book always makes me laugh, and I think can read this and love it! The author, Rachel, is amazing at describing emotion and lots of other things, so we can understand the characters.
I give all of the books (it is a series) 5/5 stars.
The Anybodies ★★★★★ By N.E Bode
Recommended by: Louis
This book is about a girl named fern who was accidentally switched at birth. For most of her life she lived with Mr and Mrs. Drudger. One day her real dad shows up at her house and they trade children back. His name is the Bone. The Bone has a special ability he can turn in to anything he is an anybody. Fern's grandmother is one of the best Anybodies in the world. This book has many twists and turns in the story and it is a perfect book for almost every age group. I highly suggest you pick up a copy for yourself and read it.
I give this book a full 5 stars.
Dustbin Baby ★★★★★ By Jacqueline Wilson
Recommended by: Annabelle
This book is about a girl called April and how when she was a baby she was found in a garbage can outside a pizza restaurant. She goes to lots of homes and gets adopted a few times and it starts when she is 13. She runs away and tries to find out where she comes from and who her parents are. The characters were believable and the author is very good at describing settings, people and their feelings. I think that everyone should read it because its full of adventure and finding out who you are.
I give this book 5 stars.
The Witches ★★★★ By Roald Dahl
Recommended by: Mohamad
Do you know what it's like to be a mouse living with your grandmama because your parents died in a car crash. Well in the book The Witches you'll find out. In the book a boy is living with his grandmama because his parents died in a car crash. He used to live in England but his grandmama lives in Norway and she's from Norway. Then the boy wants to go to Norway but his grandmama said that his parents told her to stay in England with the boy. The boy's grandmama then, tells him about these witches. I would highly recommend this book to anyone. Want to find out more then go buy the book while stocks last, Hurry! I give this book four stars
The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane ★★★★ By Kate DiCamillo
Recommended by: Martine
This powerful, moving novel is about a porcelain rabbit doll which is dropped at sea. From then on he goes through a series of touching experiences where he learns about love. I gave this book a 4 star rating because the beginning was slow but the rest was amazing. This books main message is about love but has a few hidden ones that you must find out yourself!
The Capture ★★★★★ By Kathryn Lasky
Recommended by: Carine
The capture is a wonderful book about soren the barn owl and his friends going through a fascinating adventure through the series. If you like adventure then this is your type of book. Soren meets many new owls. When Soren "falls" of the branch of his nest he gets taken away to a frightening place called st Aegolius Academy for orphaned owls.he losses his family along with his nest made Mrs Plithiver.he finds out a lot about himself and the owl world around him.
Hatchet ★★★★★ By Gary Paulsen
Recommended by: Hein Kristian
The book is about Brian Robeson. He was on his way to visit his dad. On the way there something bad happened on the plane. The pilot had a heart attack. This book is very exciting. When you start reading you can not stop reading the book. I would give the book 5/5 stars.
The Hunger Games ★★★★★ By Suzanne Collins.
Recommended by: Aliyah
If you like reading about futuristic worlds you'll love this book. The story is set in a world that has been divided into twelve districts controlled by an area called The Capital. To stop any uprisings the Capital holds a competition like no other called the hunger games. This is a vicious game where a boy and a girl from each district are chosen at random to enter the arena and fight to the death and the last one standing is the winner. Katniss Everdeen, a normal every day girl volunteers to save her sister. But little did she know that she would be fighting against one of her friends that happens to have a crush on her. Will katniss survive the brutal games? Don't miss out on this book.
The Hunger Games is also recommended by: Peter★★★★★
Are you the type of person who's favourite genres are action and adventure? Well, if yes I would totally recommend The Hunger Games. This nail biting book is about a girl called Katniss. Katniss is no ordinary girl, because the only food she eats come from what she hunts in the woods. one day her sister is called to the hunger games. When that is happening she has to make a huge choice... Will she volunteer for the games? Read the book to find out what happens next!
This book is the best book I have ever read so that's why it definitely deserves five stars.
The School for Good and Evil ★★★★★ By Soman Chainani
Recommended by: Esmee
Sophie and Agatha are best friends but Sophie has a dream that Agatha is not so keen on. In the town of Gavaldon, where they live, there is a prophecy that every four years, two children are to be taken away by a school master. Is he good or evil? We don’t know but we do know that the children are taken to a school rumoured to be called the School for Good and Evil. One day it happens. Sophie and Agatha get kidnapped but everything is going completely wrong. . .
‘in the forest primeval, a school for good and evil, two towers like twin heads, one for the pure, one for the wicked, try to escape and you’ll always fail, the only way out is through a fairy tale.’
I give this book 5 stars
Sangokushi ★★★★★ By Watanabesenshuu
Recommended by: Hideaki
This book is all about history (fighting) of China. There was lots of fighting at that time so lots of people dying and blood. This book is a book that has lots of drama and things going on. People who likes swords, bows, axes, and spears, you would love this story.You will never stop reading it. (There might be a English translated copy). I would rate this book 5 stars because I like fighting stories.
The Declaration ★★★★★ By Gemma Malley
Recommended by: Sara
This book is all about two children called Peter and Anna which are both 16 years old, and are both Surpluses. These Surpluses live in the biggest Surplus Hall ever. I think that this book is the best book I have ever read and shows how you make a friendship. I would give this book 5 out of 5 stars.
Alex Rider Series ★★★★★ By Anthony Horowitz
Recommended by: Justin
Alex Rider is a great series for people that like action and adventure books.
Alex gets recruited by MI6 and goes on dangerous missions saving the world from its evil that it's hiding.
I give this book 5 stars.
Ways To Live Forever ★★★★★ By Sally Nicholls
Recommended by: George
This book is all about two normal boys with cancer who want to finish their bucket list and find
out about a way to live forever. Unfortunately, one of the boys died so the other boy
had to continue on his own. If you have ever wanted to know how it’s like to know that you are
able to die in any second or if you like doing crazy activities then you will love this book.
............................. Recommendations Added in May 2016 ............................
Young Samurai Series By Chris Bradford
Recommend by: Tommy
In the story Young Samurai by Chris Bradford, a boy named Jack Fletcher who is living in England his family and sister Jess when he becomes a sailor who's boat gets attacked by ninja and he is the only survivor. I find that really interesting because I like fighting scenes. The ninja clan becomes his enemy and the leader Dragon Eye. He then becomes a samurai in Japan. He is under protection and training by a samurai warrior named Masamoto. I would really recommend this book if you like fighting, adventurous, and gruesome books. He goes to a school called the Niten Ichi Ryu and makes friends and enemies. He goes on many adventures across japan with his friends to fight his enemies. He try's to get back to England to his sister Jess. The only way to get back is to use his father's prize possession, a log book of the seven seas (rutter). His enemy is after the rutter so he has to protect it and survive.
My Opinion is that this book is an amazingly well written book that describes the scenes really well. The reason I rate it like this is because I love well written fighting and adventurous books. If I had to rate this book I would rate it eleven out of ten stars. I would really recommended that you go to a book store immediately and buy this amazingly awesome book before stocks run low.
War Horse By Michael Morpurgo
Recommended by Jerry
If you had the choice to go to war would you? Or if you had the choice to sit on the couch and eat chips all day would you? Well when you are in a world war you don't have the choice, I am afraid the government chooses for you on that one. If I wanted to read a book about war well I would recommend War Horse because when you are behind the reigns of Michael Morpurgo quite literally oh boy can you tell the difference! When you read any type of Michael Morpurgo you will be dropped into a fiction or non-fiction world. The way that Michael Morpurgo writes is is in a style that is indescribable with words. I recommend War Horse as a book because of its true nature for lovely English writing that will bring you in and never let you go. War Horse is a book I have read once and when I read it I still go through the timeline with Joey and Topthorn. Again I recommend War Horse to anybody that wants to read a book that is outstanding, involving and heart braking this book is the one for you!
In many blogs from Michael I have read all of them conclude the same thing, that writing War Horse was not easy and it takes months upon years of dedication.
BFG By: Roald Dahl
Recommended by: Elyssa
The book BFG is about, lots of giants that every night when the world is sleeping they go around the world and find little kids to eat for their dinner. But there is one giant that does not eat humans, his name is the big friendly giant or for short the BFG. The BFG is trying to stop all the other giants from eating little kids when he finds a little girl named Sophie, they both set off around the world trying to stop the other giants. But there is one huge problem...
I recommend this book to people who like books that are really mysterious and fun. The 2 main characters are Sophie and The BFG, the BFG and Sophie have a really strong relationship. When I read this book it really sounded believable the detail is really good it feels like you are in the story. I recommend this book it is really good.
Beast Quest By: Adam Blade
Recommended by: Adrian
The story of beast quest is about a boy named Tom and his companion Elenna who go on quests to save and fight beasts. Beast quest is fiction. The usual setting is a kingdom called Avantia. Malvel the evil wizard casts evil spells on Avantia. The author is Adam Blade. Adam makes the best settings. The main characters are Tom, Elenna, Malvel, The King and more. In the series there's a wizard who helps Tom. The wizard has the power to allow Tom travel to different dimensions. The author has a great writing style. He does a lot of dialogue which gives you a great experience. Tom and Elenna have pets to help as well. Tom has a horse and Elenna has a pet wolf. With Adams description you feel like you are in the actual book! If you buy a beast quest book I can guarantee a great experience.
Middle School By James Paterson
Recommendedby: Tiger
Middle school is a book about a kid in middle school. He gets in all sorts of trouble all the time! I am surprised that no one really reads Middle School. I may see someone read the book every once in awhile, but I think that Middle School is very similar to Diary of a Wimpy kid which is strange because everyone reads Diary of a wimpy kid but not Middle School. Their is 7 Middle School books. I suggest Middle School because it's really hard to put down and really is on the books that hooks you on after the first chapter. I'd give Middle School 5/5 stars which is very seldom of me to do meaning it has to be good. Middle School's only flaw is that there is two books that are very similar to each other their are both where Rafe (the main character) goes to camp. I won't Change my mind because of this minor flaw though. The 1st book is about the kid named Rafe who gets sent to a middle school which is like a prison. Rafe had a brother when he was two that died but he uses his imagination to think he is still their.
Warriors Secret Of The Clans By: Erin Hunter
Recommended by: Oliver
In this book we're following the new warrior cat named Fireheart, a cleaver and good hunter. He is in the clan named Thunderclan. The author describes the places and situations really good and you can't stop reading it when you started it. You won't believe how good this book is as it really get you into a clan cats life and how it all works. Fireheart is the main character in this story with Greystripe as the secondary main character.
Beyonders: A World Without Heroes By: Brandon Mull
Recommended by: Ajax
In this book there is a young man called Jason who works at a zoo. One day when Jason is working at the zoo he hears some strange music from inside a hippo. When Jason leans in to listen and falls into the hippo tank. Suddenly the hippo ate Jason fortunately the hippo was a magical gateway to Lania. Once there Jason has to find a magic word that can destroy the evil King Maldor unfortunately the word is divided into seven syllables each guarded by a guardian.
I really enjoyed this book. I really liked the way the author wrote this book. The way he wrote it integrated some very strange creatures such as the Mangler and Titan crab into the lives of the native people of this area. I also liked the way that the author came up with so many creatures both good and bad.
The Wipeout of the Wireless Weenies By: David Luba
Recommended by Martin
In this story there are this family that have twins and the mom and the dad lie to there kids every time it is their birthday. So when it is their birthday the mom says their is a wipeout out of the wireless Weenies. they have to stay in their house till it is night. So they can't go and play with their friends on their birthday how bad and mean would that be if your parents ever did that to you! So the twins don't know their is not any wipeout of Weenies so the mom takes the twins to the basement where they have to stay their till the wipeout of the Weenies is done so while they wait the mom and dad give them their presents to get distracted and not wonder when the wipeout is done. If you want to know what happens to the twins go and look for this book. this is an awesome book. I hope I convinced you to read this book and if I did I hope you like what happens in the story as much as I did.
The Miraculous Journey Of Edward Tulane By: Kate Dicamillo
Recommended by: Rowan
This story is all about a rabbit named Edward Tulane going on an amazing journey. And all the people he meets and how he starts to love them. When I read this book I really enjoyed how the author made sure that every word you read will capture you and you'll want to read more and more. I enjoyed how each sentence has its own meaning and event. It is a little sad, but the story itself is and amazing, capturing, legendary story that will keep you on the edge of your seat. Do you want to find out what happens to Edward and all his owners? Well you better go get the book (The Amazing Adventure of Edward Tulane) and find out for yourself I know you will love it.
Counting by Sevens By: Holly Goldberg Sloan
Recommended by Hannah
I would highly recommend this book to anyone who is looking for a nice book to read. It's about Willow Chance, a genius. She has a perfectly good life-she has two parents who love her, and her plants of course. And if things ever get tough, she can escape by counting by sevens. At least, that's what she did before her world fell apart. After that, only one things was certain-Willow would never be the same again.
One thing I liked is how Holly tells the story through different characters perspectives. It gives a real insight into what each character thinks and feels. This book teaches the true meaning of community and gives a beautiful outlook on what binds us all together as families. I would definitely recommend this book and I think everyone should read it!
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory By Roald Dahl
Recommend by: Gemma
I recommend this book because it is an interesting and a creative book it makes you want to read it to the very end the book grabs you and doesn't let go until you finish.
In the story the main characters are Charlie the little boy and Willy Wonka. They are both a
big part of the story. All the characters are described very well. The writer’s style of writing is
very descriptive and creative. The type is also very enjoyable. The highlights of the story are
when Charlie gets the golden ticket and when Willy Wonka give Charlie the factory. The
book is about a boy who lives with a poor family and Willy Wonka is famous for his candy
one day Willy Wonka sets out a computation he sends out eight golden tickets the tickets
win to go to his factory Willy gets a golden ticket and goes to the factory. I recommend this
book to everybody because it is an fantastic book and is really interesting.
War Horse By Michael Morpurgo
Recommended by: Hein Kristian
Morpurgo is a famous English author. He is best known for his children's novels such as War Horse, and he is also known as a "magical storyteller". He writes about survival, characters relationships with nature and settings such as Cornish coast or World War I.
This book is about a horse called Joey. Joeys owner is Albert. Joey loves Albert and Albert loves Joey. Joey has to go to the war because the story is set in World War I at the front in France. The rest of the story is about what Joey experiences in the war, and who he meets during the war. Will he survive and will the two best friends ever meet again?
Joey is the main character in this book. He is a fine looking horse, and he stands over sixteen hands tall and looks pretty as a picture. He has white socks on his legs, all even to the inch, and a white cross on his forehead. He also has a black mane and tail, and in the sunlight he is red, flaming red. You get to know him very well during the book, and you can feel his joy when he is happy and his pain when he is hurt.
This book is an amazing and exiting book. One of my favourite books in the world. It makes you sad and happy at the same time, and you can't put it down. I recommend that you go and buy this book before it is sold out.
Super-Fudge By Judy Blume
Recommended by: Stephen
I recommend this book because it is full on funny moments. If you want a very funny book that excites you when you turn the page I think that this book would be for you. This book is about a boy named Peter who has a very annoying brother called Fudge One day, when he comes home from school he finds out that his mother is going to have a baby. He gets very nervous because he doesn't want another brother like Fudge. Months later, Tootsie is born and Peter starts to get used to her. Then he finds out that his family is moving to Princeton for a year. He has to leave all of his old friends behind and start a new life for a temporary amount of time. Will Peter survive?
Around the World in 80 Days By Jules Verne
Recommended by: William
The reason I chose this book is that it is very exiting. It is a retold story about a guy called Phileas Fog. He is in a bet, the bet is if he could travel around the world in 80 days. The reason he got into this bet is because a bank robber had robbed a bank. Phileas said the robber could get away easily. The man in charge of the bank has sent out detectives to fix the crime. Phileas is rich, so a detective has been following them around the world. On their way around the world they have met loads of adventures. They have also been on dangerous adventures. Many people have seen me reading this book and say it is the best. You should read this book, it is awesome!
The Phantom Tollbooth By: Norton Juster
Recommended by: Elizabeth
The Phantom Tollbooth is a great novel written by a talented author. From the beginning you are introduced to creative characters that let your imagination run wild.
You go through a roller coaster of emotions that make you cry and even give you that embarrassing moment when you are on the plane you are reading and you suddenly laugh out loud and everyone is staring at you. I really enjoyed the detailed that gave you and amazing picture of the scene. The details are truly amazing I think that they grab you into the story and never ever let you go. My favourite part of the novel is when the boy goes through the dumps. This makes me realise that every one has emotions and everyone goes through tough times. I feel that the narrative has been done well because you really feel like you are seeing through the characters and like you are seeing through their eyes. I think that this book in my opinion is ten stars. I believe that all people interested in fantasy should read this book.
When You Reach Me By Rebecca Stead
Recommended by: Christine
When You Reach Me is about a girl called Miranda, a completely ordinary average girl, but when she gets anonymous notes/clues hidden in places, everything changes for her. It is up to Miranda to understand the notes before something terrible happens. The book is very interesting and detailed. The author, Rebecca, sets the scene very well, and it's almost like she brings you into the story watching everything that is going on. The main characters are Miranda, Marcus, Annemarie, Collin, and Sal. Sal is Miranda’s best friend until Marcus punches him. Marcus goes to Miranda's school and has never really stood out to her, but when he punches Sal in the streets, she notices him everywhere. Annemarie is Miranda's best friend after Sal leaves Miranda. Finally, Collin is a boy who works part-time in a shop with Annemarie and Miranda after school. My favorite character was Miranda because she can relate to me a lot and we seem to have the same interests. When You Reach Me is a great novel which you should definitely read it!
The Parent Agency By: David Baddiel
Recommended by: Filip
The book I recommended is called Parent Agency.I think it's a amazing book that everyone should read.I like it because the author has a great tactic for writing. He describes everything that was listed in the book from the beginning to the end. The book is about a 9 year old boy that hates his parents, he is then magically transformed to a magical city where he needs to pick new parents. He has only five days to get him new parents.
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory By: Roald Dahl
Recommended by: Suzette
This book is about a young poor boy named Charlie who lives with his parents and grandparents. He loves Willy Wonka chocolate bars so every year for his birthday from his family. This year is special because if you get a chocolate bar with a golden ticket you could meet Willy Wonka himself will Charlie get it or will faith take him? Finally his 11th birthday comes around again then he gets his chocolate bar like usual but no golden ticket. Then they give him £1 to buy another but........no luck. He goes out one night buy the chocolate cart after a couple the drop a pound but before he could shout for them the lady said £1 for a bar will he find the couple or will he have the guilt of a lifetime. Find out bye reading this amazing book by a very talented author I highly suggest you buy this book!!!!!!!!!
The Guilty by David Balldaci
Recommended by: Justin
The Guilty is an amazing book that has many problems. Will Robie is the most dangerous government assassin of all times. When one-day horror strikes him. Will Robie is left standing fearing the trigger. To be able to pull the trigger again he goes back to his hometown Cantrell Mississippi to clear up his past. But by the time he gets back to Cantrell he is faced with another deadly mission. Luckily he is accompanied by Jessica Reel. While Will is in Cantrell he goes to find his old high school girl friend Laura Barcsdale but is left with yet another mission that is to get his father free of his murder charges.
Al Capone By Gennifer Choldenko
Recommended By: Colin
Al Capone is a really good book. It is really good because The main character's dad works at Alcatraz and he and his family are forced to live there on the island. When the Kid goes through the cells to hand out magazines to the prisoners he meet Al Capone the really dangerous gangsta. Al Capone says I will pay you if you help my mom get me a chisel and get it to me. But nobody can find out about this. So when they find out they get in a lot of trouble, they give the dad one more chance or else they have to go back to the mainland.
Paper Towns By John Green
Recommend by: Jasper
Paper Towns is an amazingly written novel about a guy called Quintin. Quintin falls in love with a very mysterious girl called Margo Roth Spiegelman. Margo and Quintin have lived as neighbours since they were 10 years old. When they get to high school they almost never talk to each other anymore. One night they go on a mission and they have some good adventures. One of these might, I said might, involve breaking into someone's house...........Of course I can't spoil the
whole book, that would be cruel!
A Letter for the King By Tonke Dragt
Recommended by: Henry
In "A Letter For The King" Tonke Dragt sets her book in a medieval time period, in a fictional world, where there are the three kingdoms of Dagonaut , Unauwen and Eviellan. In this book, the main character is a boy named Tiuri who is about to become a knight, but his induction is interrupted when he gets a secret mission from a stranger. On route to fulfil his mission, he meets many people, some good and some evil. I enjoy the way the author writes because the mood always is happy, mysterious or intense. The theme for this book is adventure and it is definitely one of the best of its kind.
The Heroes of Olympus By Rick Riordan
Recommended by Dhruv
Have you ever read a book with a bronze dragon and demigods? Well if you haven't, you should definitely read The Heroes of Olympus. I recommend The Heroes of Olympus because it is funny and has lots of adventures. It's about a boy named Jason who is on quest when his friend, Leo, finds a bronze dragon and uses it to help them on the quest. The dragon has restrictions so it can't attack the camp because of a magical barrier. Jason's girlfriend, Piper, was on the quest and helped Jason and Leo.
Gregor the Overlander By Suzanne Collins
Recommended by Aaryan
A book I would recommend is Gregor the Overlander. It is a book about Gregor and his little sister named Boots who are trying to get back home from the under landers. They find their father along the way who was taken by the rats. Their journey home is filled with danger and excitement.
Twilight By Stephenie Meyer
Recommended by: Lola
This book is a fantastic thriller. In this book Bella moves to Forks to be with her real dad because her mum went to Florida and she hasn't seen her dad in five years. Her dad was the chief of police so Bella thought she was safe until she fell in love with a vampire. The vampire, Edward Cullen, fell in love with her. Happily ever after right? Not quite. After Bella met Edwards family they all went to play base ball. The Cullen's only drink animal blood so they where okay around humans. When the base ball game started a few other vampires came along. Unfortunately, these vampires drink human blood. The other vampires could smell Bella. Her blood was so appetizing. So the hunt begins! Read this fantastic book before its to late!
11 Birthdays Author Wendy Mass
Recommended by: Jarl
This book is one of the best books I have ever read! It is very interesting and mysterious. Amanda and Leo are born on the same day, so they have their birthdays together. They have their birthdays together because they know each other and they are friends. They are also stuck in a time warp on their 11th birthday on Friday. Will they be able to get out of this time warp? Or will they never come onto Saturday ever again. The only way they can come onto Saturday again is through Angelina, a mysterious old woman. If you want to find out more, read the book. If you like party's and mystery and magic you will definitely like this book. In my mind this book is realistic fiction because there is magic involved. It is like a real story that could of happened in real life. But also you can't get stuck in time so it is not that realistic.So if you are looking for a good book to read it is this one. Go into the nearest library you can find and either buy rent or borrow this book to read.
The Whizz Pop Chocolate Shop By Kate Saunders
Recommended by Jenna
This book is about twins named Lily and Oz, and their neighbour Caydon. These children don't realise that they have magical abilities until there is an unknown issue caused by their distant relative Isadore. The 3 friends get transported to a world that existed in the past. It is up to Lily, Oz, and Caydon to prevent Isadore from creating a huge problem and fix this. Even though Lily has dyslexia, this gives her an ability that not even her twin brother has. During their adventure, Oz gets kidnapped by his evil relative Isadore, but then he notices that Isadore isn't actually a bad person. If you are interested for more of this mystery, read the book!
The Maze Runner By James Dashner
Recommend by: Payton
The book starts with a boy named Thomas. He is brought to a place called the Glade which is surrounded by a maze. There are other people there, but only boys. Everyone tells him there is only one way to get out, but they haven't figured it out yet. Thomas doesn't give up. People say they recognize him and some of them think he's evil, but most of the boys don't. He comes up with new ideas to explore the maze, which is the only way out. The book had a lot of action and suspense. The book can be very funny, but very sad as well. The characters are relatable and interesting which makes the book better.
A Mango Shaped Space By Wendy Mass
Recommended by: Aurora
A book I'd recommend is A Mango Shaped Space by Wendy Mass. This book pulls you in, and never lets you go. In this book Mia, and Jenna are best friends who are always doing missions with each other. They love going outside and exploring. Mia has a rare case called Synesthesia. Synesthesia is where you can rather feel, touch, hear, smell, or see colours. There is also Billy who might have Synesthesia to, but his mom thinks he is a total wacko when he says things like 'what a pretty name you have, it is purple with greens stripes.'
Fablehaven By Brandon Mull
Recommended by Gavin
Fablehaven is a great book about Kendra and Seth whose parents are going on vacation, so they have to stay with their grandparents. They discover the secrets that are within the woods of their house, and what happened to their grandma. The Author is really descriptive about the house and the woods. There is a lot of magic in this book, from the old witch who eats rope to the evil demon going to destroy the whole of Fablehaven. Kendra is Seth's older sister, and she bosses Seth around sometimes. I really like Fablehaven because it is an interesting story and has a lot of magic.
The Diary of a Young Girl By Anne Frank
Recommend by: Morgan
This book is about a girl during WWII. Anne Frank was thirteen when she got her diary, and ever since until she was fifteen she would write in it. She talks about everything she does. The book has you jump back in history, as if you are right next to her. It had me on the edge of my seat, never wanting to put the book down. In this book Anne describes her life as she is going through WWII. They move to a secret annex at the top of her dad's office building. They are living with another two families.
The Giver Quartet By Lois Lowry
Recommended by: Martine
The Giver Quartet is like one bomb after another. The first book is powerful and grabs the reader, the second book seems irrelevant to the first book, but the third book sort of ties the first two books together, and the fourth book wraps it all up like a wrapping paper. Delivering one heck of a quartet. The first book is about a boy called Jonas who discovers some not-so-perfect things about his perfect world. The second book is about a girl called Kira who lives in a world who shuns the weak. Yet, her flaws might just save her. The third and fourth book, well that's for you to figure out! I highly encourage you to read this quartet because it grabs you from the moment you start reading. It's interesting for any body who wants a good read but also deals with several political issues this world is facing. All in all, just read it!
The Imaginary By A.F. Harold
Recommended by: Rowan
This book is very exciting I enjoyed basically the whole thing! I found it when Neill de Burka came to visit in the Fantasy section of the library. It is about a girl who is a tomboy goes out to play and when she comes back home she finds a guy called Rudger in her wardrobe!!! He is holding out a coat to her! Then he starts to speak! I like the part where she takes him to school and shows everyone him but no one can see him because he is IMAGINARY! I love this book for the content and all the details they use. Would you think it is weird to find someone imaginary in your wardrobe?
Holes By Louis Sachar
Recommendation by: Aleah
In the story Holes there's a 14-year-old boy named Stanely Yelnates. He lives in small apartment and doesn't have a lot of money. He got accused of stealing a pair of shoes from a homeless shelter. The shoes belonged to a famous athlete. The cops get on his case and he either has a choice to go to camp Greenlake or prison. He decides to go to Greenlake. He has to ride in a smelly hot bus for about five hours out to the dessert in the middle of nowhere. When Stanely gets there he meets the one of the people In charge. Everyone must call him Mr. Sir. Mr. Sir gives Stanely his clothes it's a rough orange one piece. Stanely must get up in the morning before the sun is out with the other boys and dig a huge hole in the hard dry dirt. He is digging most of the day. Whenever Stanely finds something in the hole he can return it and get the day of and a longer shower. He only gets a five minute shower in the freezing water. After a couple months Stanely and his new friend get so tired of digging holes everyday. They decide to runaway far into the dessert. They live off onions and dirty water for a while. They know of the hidden treasure. Will they survive.... Will they find the treasure....
Star Wars By Alan Dean Foster
Recommended by: Stelios
In a galaxy far far away there lived a young boy called Anikan Skywalker. In this story you will experience Anikan’s journey from the light to the dark side. Anikan was trained to be a Jedi at a young age (about ten years old). Star Wars is a fantasy and adventure story. I recommend this book to all humans and aliens. If you are already a big Star Wars fan read the new book of Star Wars The Force Awakens.
Harry Potter the Sorcerers Stone By J.K. Rowling
Recommended by: Ainsley
I recommend Harry Potter and the Sorcerers Stone because this book is filled with magic and adventure. Harry Potter lives with Mr and Mrs Dursley his aunt and uncle and also with his cousin Dudley. Harry's parents supposedly died in a car crash. One day Harry had gotten a letter from an owl but, Mr and Mrs Dursley were very mean people so they just ignored the letter and threw it into the fire. Finally letters flew through the house and owls were perched on window sills and the roof of the house. Mr. Dursley was fed up and left to go to a small house near the ocean, it was Harry's birthday that night and all of a sudden a large knock was at the door and the door fell to the ground, there stood a giant man with large black bushy eyebrows and a tangled black beard. I would recommend this book to people who like reading stories about magic, witchcraft , and wizardry. I thought this book was great. You can also read the other seven books. There are also eight movies (there is a part one and part two in movie). I hope you read this book.
The Giver By Lois Lowry
Recommended By: Alberto
This book is one of the most interesting books about a dystopia that is an undesirable or frightening society. The book is about a community that tried to create a perfect society, a utopia, without war, hunger or pain, but ended up with a dystopia. Everything is regulated: children experience all the same activities at each age stage, families are regulated with a father, a mother, a boy and a girl, and every person not responding to there criteria of "normality" is eliminated, or as they call it, "released". Therefore, the community becomes wicked and distorted, and only the courage of Jonas, a protagonist, can change things. Jonas is chosen to receive the memory of life before sameness by an old man who is the Giver. With this knowledge Jonas understands that the little boy the community wants to "release" because he is a "trouble" baby, in reality will be killed. Will Jonas be able to save him?
Thief! By Malorie Blackman
Recommended by: Nina
This book is all about a girl named Lydia who experiences an adventure in a different but fascinating world. After a series of not true events Lydia becomes depressed and decides to run away from home. She goes to the Moors where she falls asleep. She wakes up in a completely different world... Then after an amazing adventure were she is a hero to everyone she finds herself into a hospital in the real world. Her parents missed her very much as she did too. She goes back to school and proves that other people did stuff that she didn't do. I think this story is the best story ever. It's so detailed and informative that you can image the whole thing in your head. All the characters sound so real. I love this story because it has such a magical twist to it. Anyone who reads it would definitely like it. I think it's really simple and fun so no matter at wich level you are with English you'll surely understand it.
Alex Rider Point Blank By Antony Horowitz
Recommendation by Jack
The Alex Rider book, Point Blank, is a great book full of action and adventure. It is appropriate for most ages and has an amazing plot. The main character, called Alex Rider, secretly works for MI6. He is a modern day, teenage version of James Bond. In this book they send him on a mission to a school for delinquent sons of billionaires. He has amazing luck and always saves the day despite the bumblings of the adults around him. The story keeps you guessing and on the edge of your seat. In one scene, Alex snowboards down a mountain on an ironing board while being chased by assassins. There are no tears in this book only laughs. Those who enjoyed Jack Stalwart when they were younger would enjoy this series. I won't spoil any more of the story for you. This is the second book in a series of ten, so if you like Point Blank there are many other books in the series. They are easily available nowadays online. A series of ten is as low as £10. Don't miss out on this good read.
Number the Stars By Lois Lowry
Recommendation by: Anna
This book is about a Danish little girl and her best friend. Annemarie and Ellen go on an adventure with their families to escape their country in World War II. Although there are still soldiers where they are going, it's safer there. I think this book is very interesting. It has some sad and happy parts. In my opinion everyone should read this book. I recommend Number the Stars to all ages. The author makes it so good that when you pick it up and start reading, you can't put it down until you finish the whole book. Find out what happens when the soldiers catch the Johansens out. Read Number the Stars now before all the copies are sold out.
The Westing Game By Ellen Raskin
Recommendation by: Audrey
One was a dressmaker, a secretary, an inventor, a doctor, and a judge. Oh yes one was a bookie, one was a burglar, one was a bomber, one was a mistake. No one knows who is who so they are sent out on a search on who killed Sam Westing. With only 5 clues that mean nothing alone, but everything when they are put together. A partner that could be lying about their true identity. In doing so terrible things happen that make it harder to solve the mystery. Anyone could die and anyone could murder. Any second of the day. Who will win the $10,000 prize, and who will be put in jail. Let the Games Begin! Find out by reading The Westing Game the most amazing book in the world.
Hacker By Malorie Blackman
Recommended by: Sara
This book is all about a girl called Victoria, and a boy called Gib. They are really sad that their dad is in so much trouble. Their that has been arrested because he stole one million dollars from his bank. Vicky know really well her dad, and she knows that he didn't do it... But everyone said that he did steal one million. You never know if they can get out of this sticky trail of lies. I would read this story over and over again. This book is an amazing book by Malorie Blackman which puts so much detail that after you are done reading one of the books you would want to read all of the books that she has done. This book is the best book that I have ever read it shows that the writer put a lot of effort. What if he actually did? What would you do? Would you try helping him? This book is worth every penny, so if I was you I will go to the store and buy a copy of this fabulous and magnificent book. Go to your local library and take a copy of this book before it runs out!
Katy By Jacqueline Wilson
Recommended by: Annabelle
This book is a twist on "What Katy Did" by Susan Coolidge and is set in modern days. Katy Carr has the same brothers and sisters as in the old version. Katy is twelve-years-old and gets into lots of scrapes but wishes to be beautiful and loved. When she gets involved in a terrible accident, she becomes disabled. This version of "What Katy Did" is quite similar to the old version, but the ending is quite different. I am recommending this book because when I read it, I got sucked into the story and couldn't stop reading. I think the author does a very good job on setting the scenes and creating the characters to be different from the old version, but not quite different. I think that Katy is very funny, mischievous and believable. That is why I am recommending this book. I hope that everyone enjoys this book as much as I do!
Maximum Ride By James Patterson
Recommended by: Scarlett
Maximum Ride is a book about 6 kids who are 2% bird and 98% human. When they were younger they were captured by evil scientists and taken to a place called "the school". They are experimented on and when they finally escape, will they be safe forever? It is up to Max, the oldest of them all, to keep the family safe and together. They call themselves the flock or family but they are not actually related. I like Max, the oldest, because she is very brave. James Patterson is very good at connecting you with the characters. That is why I'm recommending this mysterious book.
Dangerous Reality By: Malorie Blackman
Recommended by: Berta
This story is only for the bravest of all. Are you ready for a big adventure that changed the life of a little boy forever!?Dominic is a little boy. He loves his mom so much, that he could do anything for her. Well of course who wouldn't? But this boy is very friendly with everyone, even with his mom's boyfriend called Jack. Well, Jack is very nice too. Ohh, but let's talk about Dominic's mom. She is a scientist; she just invented VIMS a new technology that has been programmed for everything that you imagine from climbing up mountains to diving down in the sea. But now VIMS gets sabotaged and his mom gets hurt. Now Dominic and Jack are the only people who can save Dominic's mom's work. I really like it. I absolutely recommend!
The Genius Files By: Dan Gutman
Recommended by: Cole
This series of books are packed with tons of adventure and action. There are five books in the series and all of them are interesting to read. The series is about two kids named Coke and Pepsi McDonald. They are in a group called the Genius Files. In the first book, one day something terrible happens to them. Their school burns down and they are chased by two men with bowler hats. The very next day they leave for a trip all around the U.S.A. The rest of the books in the series details their journey around the U.S.A. Their mom is a owner of a website that has cool facts and their dad is a college professor. Since their mom collects facts for her website, they stop at weird museums such as the Pez museum, the Spam museum, and the Toilet Seat museum. But at every museum, they encounter someone evil. Also in the book they are abducted by aliens, almost drown in the Hoover Dam, and almost shredded to pieces. Every place they visit is a real place and the author includes facts about the place. This is why I recommended The Genius Files.
The Maze Runner By James Dashner
Recommended by Alec
Fast, thrilling, and action-packed, that's The Maze Runner, by James Dashner. It's about a boy named Thomas, who ends up in the Glade, a void with one exit, the Maze. Thomas can't remember anything about his life before the glade and neither can the teenage boys who are there. To find out, they will have to brave the dangers of the Maze, like the Grievers, giant slug-like killing machines. Thomas will have to brave the dangers of the Maze, but will they escape? Read the Maze Runner to find out.
Harry Potter By J.K Rowling
Recommended by Esmée
Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone is the first in a series of seven books by J.K Rowling. Harry Potter is a boy in England who discovers that he is actually a wizard. He goes to a school called Hogwarts where he meets his friends Ron and Hermione. During his first year, Harry discovers secrets about his past. One of those many secrets is that Voldemort, a dark wizard, killed his parents. He and his friends discover that there is a shone called the philosophers stone hidden in the school. They thing professor Snape is out to steal it but what happens next is anything but what they had expected . . .
Allegiant By Alice Brooks
Recommended by: Red
Allegiant is the third book of the amazing Divergent trilogy. A girl named Tris Prior and her friend Tobias Eaton were stuck in a city all their life. Their 5 faction way of life was instantly gone when Evelyn killed the terrible Jeanine Matthews. When Evelyn and the factionless were ruling the city, a band of rebels that call themselves the allegiant, get Tris and her friends to join them and attempt escape the city. The allegiant are led by Cara and Johanna Reyes. Cara picks Tris, Tobias, Tori, Peter, Caleb, Uriah, Christine, and herself to sneak outside the fence and see what’s beyond the prison they call home. Tris faces terrible sights and becomes mentally ill but she made outside the fence. Everyone but Tori made it. Will they survive outside the city? Read the book and find out...
Wonder By R.J Palico
Recommended by: Riley
If your looking for a good book there is no doubt that you should read wonder by R.J Palicio. August is not like most kids his age and has never been able to go to a different school because of bully's until now. August Pullmen has a different welcoming to the school the any of the other students and is taken with kids who have been at the school forever. At that exact time is when he learned that he was going to have a rough time. August will find out the true meaning of friendship and how to handle bad times.
Sign of the Beaver By: Elizabeth George Speare
Recommended by Christopher
The sign of a beaver is a great story about a boy named Matthew. His father left him for months to get his other family. When he is alone he meets this man who settles in with him for a night and then leaves. Then he met a Indian boy and the teach each other different things. I recommend this book because I think it is a great and interesting book especially towards the end of the story. The end is both sad and happy. To wrap up, I think the sign of the beaver is a amazing and astounding story.
Harry Potter Series By J.K. Rowling
Recommended by: Aidan
The Harry Potter series are fiction novels based upon a boy who survived a murder. Harry goes to a magical school learning spells and getting into more trouble every year. He makes friends and foes along the way. There are 7 Harry Potter books: The Sorcerer's Stone, The Chamber of Secrets, The Prisoner of Azkaban, The Goblet of Fire, The Order of the Phoenix, The Half-Blood Prince, The Deathly Hallows part 1, and The Deathly Hallows part 2. They are all magnificent books with an amazing storyline and details that will make you want to read more and more. Each book has its own twists and turns that make reading these books as fun as playing video games or watching TV. Finally, I think you should get the full Harry Potter series today at your local bookstore to get the full experience. You will miss out on a great opportunity by not buying these books. I hope you enjoy the series!
Wonder By: R.J Palacio
Recommended by: Sarah
I think that Wonder by R.J Palacio is an amazing book and I would recommend it to 9 years and up readers. I think that it is a very good book because it shows one story in many different points of view. You can hear the different thoughts of the situation. It starts off sad and ends very happily. August is the main character, and he is born looking very different. This story is about how August tries to fit in to his new school and surroundings despite his differences. R.J Palacio is a great author and tells us a moral during the story. The moral is accept everyone no matter how they look. This is a very deep story that needs a good reader to completely understand it. It is very emotional and has parts that can really make you cry. Also parts can make you laugh. This book is nonfiction. While your reading you can see the characters in front of you. I like it because it has good description and word choice. August has his friends Summer and Jack. Wonder is truly my favorite book.
Hacker By Malorie Blackman
Recommended by: Louis
I recommend this book by Malorie Blackman because it is really interesting and intense. When Vicky's father is accused of stealing stealing over one million pounds from the bank he works, she is determined to prove his innocence, but how? There is only one way and and that is to hack the banks computer files. Even if Vicky is the best hacker in the world, will she be able to find the thief before they find her? Pick up a copy for yourself if you want to find out what will happen. I think this is one of the best books for all ages and it is really well written.
The Westing Game By: Ellen Raskin
Recommend by: Hideaki
This book is all about the mystery of the death of Samuel Westing. Samuel was a
person that loved playing games on people. So before he died he played his one last game. The
people who were solving the mystery is Samuel Westing's nephews and nieces. They think about
their uncle's death and try to find out who it is. The killer is in a the detective clan. Who finds out?
Who is the killer? If you want to learn the truth, get the book. I recommend it. I recommend it
because it is an mystery action book that has lots of clues but not much so that you have to think
about the killer. I think the way the author made the scenes more dramatic. If I were you, I would
buy this book.
Billionare Boy Book by: David Walliams
Recommended by: Peter
The story of Billionaire Boy is all about a young boy's dad who is very poor and works at a toilet paper factory. One day he has an idea that makes them super rich. That idea is a toilet roll that is soft on one side and hard on the other the brand is called "Bumfresh." Joe the son of the boss of "Bumfresh" has lots of things a normal kid would definitely not have. For example he has a Formula One car and racing track. Joe goes to the best private school in the world, but he really doesn't like it there. The kids tease him because his dad owns "Bumfresh". One day he tricks his father into signing a paper to transfer into a public school! David Walliams does a great job setting the scene. When he was describing Joe I could easily picture him. The main characters in the book are Joe, Raj, Joe's dad, his dad's girlfriend and Joe's best friend. What I really like is that David Walliams always includes a character called Raj in his stories, Raj is a newsagent and he always is kind and warm to the kids that come to his newsagent. All kids come to his shop almost every day because he is so kind and warm. David Walliams style of writing is humor because all his books give you a giggle. The end of the story is the highlight and the point of this amazing story. The ending is very happy and it teaches you a lesson about how wisely you use your money.
Vicious Vikings By Terry Deary
Recommended by: Tomas
Did you know that the Vikings originate from Scandinavia? Or that the Vikings rode in boats called longboats? I read the book Vicious Vikings and I think this book deserves an award like best book of the month because horrible histories (the series of which this book is in) definitely stands out from other series as it gives an insight on the lives of Vikings. Another reason I think this book deserves a praised is that it always adds a bit and sometimes a lot of humour while also keeping it historical and I think this is very important in non-fiction books because it keeps you interested and will have you begging for more. I would recommend this factual yet funny picture book to someone who wants a good laugh while also learning lots about the Vikings and where they ruled. This book is also perfect for people who have a project or assessment on the Vikings because it's short to read but good for finding great information that other books may not have. If I had to rate this beautifully written page turning novel out of ten (ten being the highest) I would give an eleven out of ten. This is most likely due to its brilliant author and interesting information. Go read this book to find out a lot of atypical facts about the Vikings and how they went on about their everyday livestock! Finally, I hope that you have made your decision on whether to read this book or not. Some other great books from the series you could read are: The Rotten Romans , The Groovy Greeks, and many others from Horrible History.
Dangerous Reality By Malorie Blackman
Recommended by: Amy
I chose the book Dangerous Reality, because it is a mystery as well a dramatic story. The book is about a boy called Dominic, his mom, and his step-dad. His mom has a new invention called the VIMS (it's a robot.) Dominic's mom goes to a presentation to show everyone how the VIMS works and what it's used for. While Dominic's mom was doing her presentation, she wasn't the only one controlling the VIMS at that time! The other person on the computer sabotaged her presentation! Do you know who did it and why? Dangerous Reality really surprised me, because there was a sort of twist to it at the end, that I did not see coming. It took me a little while to realise what actually happened, that's how surprised I was. My favourite part of the book was when everything was relieved, and everything was put together like a puzzle. Dangerous Reality is one of my favorite books.
Dear Dumb Diary Series ★★★★ By Jim Benton
Recommended by: Risa
If you like humour you'll LOVE this series as Jamie Kelly writes about her funny imagination and facts. Jamie has a suspicion about adults, she asks her self 'are they human?' But apart from that Jamie is a normal kid, she has a best friend and a worst enemy and never forget, she has her dear dumb diary.
I give this book 4 stars.
Hoot ★★★★★ By Carl Hiaasen
Recommended by: Tiger
Hoot is about a boy named Roy who finds a mysterious boy. Meanwhile, an officer is at risk of getting fired. I think it is a good book and hard to stop reading. It has a weakness where it just jumps in the action.
I give this book 5 stars.
Thief! ★★★★★ By Malorie Blackman
Recommended by: Martine
This touching novel is about a girl called Lydia who is accused of being a thief. After a freak storm she is sent to the future and must save her hometown. Malorie Blackman's style of writing brings the whole story to life. From being called a thief to saving her hometown Malorie Blackman makes Lydia's character so believable that you are right next to her the whole time.
I rate this book 5 stars.
Katy ★★★★★ By Jacqueline Wilson
Recommended by: David
In this book Katy, an eleven year old girl has lost her mother and has problems with her step mom while something terrible happens. The way the author describes what is happening in the book feels like you are actually over there. The author brings a lot of detail when something or someone new is coming in to the story. For example, when the girl gets a new shirt or dress, the author explains all of he detail you can think of.
I give this book 5 stars.
Maximum Ride ★★★★★ By James Patterson
Recommended by: Scarlett
This book is all about a family or a "flock" as they call themselves who are 98% human and 2% bird. They grew up in a lab called the school in cages, but now there free except from being hunted by wicked wolf like creatures. This is an amazing story with an amazing imagination.
I give this book 5 stars.
Dork Diaries ★★★★★ By Rachel Renèe Russel
Recommended by: Christine
This book is about a young girl called Nikki Maxwell. She is the least popular girl in school, and somehow every day something bad happens to her. She has a crush on Brandon, but so does the most popular girl- Mackenzie Hollister. This book always makes me laugh, and I think can read this and love it! The author, Rachel, is amazing at describing emotion and lots of other things, so we can understand the characters.
I give all of the books (it is a series) 5/5 stars.
The Anybodies ★★★★★ By N.E Bode
Recommended by: Louis
This book is about a girl named fern who was accidentally switched at birth. For most of her life she lived with Mr and Mrs. Drudger. One day her real dad shows up at her house and they trade children back. His name is the Bone. The Bone has a special ability he can turn in to anything he is an anybody. Fern's grandmother is one of the best Anybodies in the world. This book has many twists and turns in the story and it is a perfect book for almost every age group. I highly suggest you pick up a copy for yourself and read it.
I give this book a full 5 stars.
Dustbin Baby ★★★★★ By Jacqueline Wilson
Recommended by: Annabelle
This book is about a girl called April and how when she was a baby she was found in a garbage can outside a pizza restaurant. She goes to lots of homes and gets adopted a few times and it starts when she is 13. She runs away and tries to find out where she comes from and who her parents are. The characters were believable and the author is very good at describing settings, people and their feelings. I think that everyone should read it because its full of adventure and finding out who you are.
I give this book 5 stars.
The Witches ★★★★ By Roald Dahl
Recommended by: Mohamad
Do you know what it's like to be a mouse living with your grandmama because your parents died in a car crash. Well in the book The Witches you'll find out. In the book a boy is living with his grandmama because his parents died in a car crash. He used to live in England but his grandmama lives in Norway and she's from Norway. Then the boy wants to go to Norway but his grandmama said that his parents told her to stay in England with the boy. The boy's grandmama then, tells him about these witches. I would highly recommend this book to anyone. Want to find out more then go buy the book while stocks last, Hurry! I give this book four stars
The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane ★★★★ By Kate DiCamillo
Recommended by: Martine
This powerful, moving novel is about a porcelain rabbit doll which is dropped at sea. From then on he goes through a series of touching experiences where he learns about love. I gave this book a 4 star rating because the beginning was slow but the rest was amazing. This books main message is about love but has a few hidden ones that you must find out yourself!
The Capture ★★★★★ By Kathryn Lasky
Recommended by: Carine
The capture is a wonderful book about soren the barn owl and his friends going through a fascinating adventure through the series. If you like adventure then this is your type of book. Soren meets many new owls. When Soren "falls" of the branch of his nest he gets taken away to a frightening place called st Aegolius Academy for orphaned owls.he losses his family along with his nest made Mrs Plithiver.he finds out a lot about himself and the owl world around him.
Hatchet ★★★★★ By Gary Paulsen
Recommended by: Hein Kristian
The book is about Brian Robeson. He was on his way to visit his dad. On the way there something bad happened on the plane. The pilot had a heart attack. This book is very exciting. When you start reading you can not stop reading the book. I would give the book 5/5 stars.
The Hunger Games ★★★★★ By Suzanne Collins.
Recommended by: Aliyah
If you like reading about futuristic worlds you'll love this book. The story is set in a world that has been divided into twelve districts controlled by an area called The Capital. To stop any uprisings the Capital holds a competition like no other called the hunger games. This is a vicious game where a boy and a girl from each district are chosen at random to enter the arena and fight to the death and the last one standing is the winner. Katniss Everdeen, a normal every day girl volunteers to save her sister. But little did she know that she would be fighting against one of her friends that happens to have a crush on her. Will katniss survive the brutal games? Don't miss out on this book.
The Hunger Games is also recommended by: Peter★★★★★
Are you the type of person who's favourite genres are action and adventure? Well, if yes I would totally recommend The Hunger Games. This nail biting book is about a girl called Katniss. Katniss is no ordinary girl, because the only food she eats come from what she hunts in the woods. one day her sister is called to the hunger games. When that is happening she has to make a huge choice... Will she volunteer for the games? Read the book to find out what happens next!
This book is the best book I have ever read so that's why it definitely deserves five stars.
The School for Good and Evil ★★★★★ By Soman Chainani
Recommended by: Esmee
Sophie and Agatha are best friends but Sophie has a dream that Agatha is not so keen on. In the town of Gavaldon, where they live, there is a prophecy that every four years, two children are to be taken away by a school master. Is he good or evil? We don’t know but we do know that the children are taken to a school rumoured to be called the School for Good and Evil. One day it happens. Sophie and Agatha get kidnapped but everything is going completely wrong. . .
‘in the forest primeval, a school for good and evil, two towers like twin heads, one for the pure, one for the wicked, try to escape and you’ll always fail, the only way out is through a fairy tale.’
I give this book 5 stars
Sangokushi ★★★★★ By Watanabesenshuu
Recommended by: Hideaki
This book is all about history (fighting) of China. There was lots of fighting at that time so lots of people dying and blood. This book is a book that has lots of drama and things going on. People who likes swords, bows, axes, and spears, you would love this story.You will never stop reading it. (There might be a English translated copy). I would rate this book 5 stars because I like fighting stories.
The Declaration ★★★★★ By Gemma Malley
Recommended by: Sara
This book is all about two children called Peter and Anna which are both 16 years old, and are both Surpluses. These Surpluses live in the biggest Surplus Hall ever. I think that this book is the best book I have ever read and shows how you make a friendship. I would give this book 5 out of 5 stars.
Alex Rider Series ★★★★★ By Anthony Horowitz
Recommended by: Justin
Alex Rider is a great series for people that like action and adventure books.
Alex gets recruited by MI6 and goes on dangerous missions saving the world from its evil that it's hiding.
I give this book 5 stars.
Ways To Live Forever ★★★★★ By Sally Nicholls
Recommended by: George
This book is all about two normal boys with cancer who want to finish their bucket list and find
out about a way to live forever. Unfortunately, one of the boys died so the other boy
had to continue on his own. If you have ever wanted to know how it’s like to know that you are
able to die in any second or if you like doing crazy activities then you will love this book.
............................. Recommendations Added in May 2016 ............................
Young Samurai Series By Chris Bradford
Recommend by: Tommy
In the story Young Samurai by Chris Bradford, a boy named Jack Fletcher who is living in England his family and sister Jess when he becomes a sailor who's boat gets attacked by ninja and he is the only survivor. I find that really interesting because I like fighting scenes. The ninja clan becomes his enemy and the leader Dragon Eye. He then becomes a samurai in Japan. He is under protection and training by a samurai warrior named Masamoto. I would really recommend this book if you like fighting, adventurous, and gruesome books. He goes to a school called the Niten Ichi Ryu and makes friends and enemies. He goes on many adventures across japan with his friends to fight his enemies. He try's to get back to England to his sister Jess. The only way to get back is to use his father's prize possession, a log book of the seven seas (rutter). His enemy is after the rutter so he has to protect it and survive.
My Opinion is that this book is an amazingly well written book that describes the scenes really well. The reason I rate it like this is because I love well written fighting and adventurous books. If I had to rate this book I would rate it eleven out of ten stars. I would really recommended that you go to a book store immediately and buy this amazingly awesome book before stocks run low.
War Horse By Michael Morpurgo
Recommended by Jerry
If you had the choice to go to war would you? Or if you had the choice to sit on the couch and eat chips all day would you? Well when you are in a world war you don't have the choice, I am afraid the government chooses for you on that one. If I wanted to read a book about war well I would recommend War Horse because when you are behind the reigns of Michael Morpurgo quite literally oh boy can you tell the difference! When you read any type of Michael Morpurgo you will be dropped into a fiction or non-fiction world. The way that Michael Morpurgo writes is is in a style that is indescribable with words. I recommend War Horse as a book because of its true nature for lovely English writing that will bring you in and never let you go. War Horse is a book I have read once and when I read it I still go through the timeline with Joey and Topthorn. Again I recommend War Horse to anybody that wants to read a book that is outstanding, involving and heart braking this book is the one for you!
In many blogs from Michael I have read all of them conclude the same thing, that writing War Horse was not easy and it takes months upon years of dedication.
BFG By: Roald Dahl
Recommended by: Elyssa
The book BFG is about, lots of giants that every night when the world is sleeping they go around the world and find little kids to eat for their dinner. But there is one giant that does not eat humans, his name is the big friendly giant or for short the BFG. The BFG is trying to stop all the other giants from eating little kids when he finds a little girl named Sophie, they both set off around the world trying to stop the other giants. But there is one huge problem...
I recommend this book to people who like books that are really mysterious and fun. The 2 main characters are Sophie and The BFG, the BFG and Sophie have a really strong relationship. When I read this book it really sounded believable the detail is really good it feels like you are in the story. I recommend this book it is really good.
Beast Quest By: Adam Blade
Recommended by: Adrian
The story of beast quest is about a boy named Tom and his companion Elenna who go on quests to save and fight beasts. Beast quest is fiction. The usual setting is a kingdom called Avantia. Malvel the evil wizard casts evil spells on Avantia. The author is Adam Blade. Adam makes the best settings. The main characters are Tom, Elenna, Malvel, The King and more. In the series there's a wizard who helps Tom. The wizard has the power to allow Tom travel to different dimensions. The author has a great writing style. He does a lot of dialogue which gives you a great experience. Tom and Elenna have pets to help as well. Tom has a horse and Elenna has a pet wolf. With Adams description you feel like you are in the actual book! If you buy a beast quest book I can guarantee a great experience.
Middle School By James Paterson
Recommendedby: Tiger
Middle school is a book about a kid in middle school. He gets in all sorts of trouble all the time! I am surprised that no one really reads Middle School. I may see someone read the book every once in awhile, but I think that Middle School is very similar to Diary of a Wimpy kid which is strange because everyone reads Diary of a wimpy kid but not Middle School. Their is 7 Middle School books. I suggest Middle School because it's really hard to put down and really is on the books that hooks you on after the first chapter. I'd give Middle School 5/5 stars which is very seldom of me to do meaning it has to be good. Middle School's only flaw is that there is two books that are very similar to each other their are both where Rafe (the main character) goes to camp. I won't Change my mind because of this minor flaw though. The 1st book is about the kid named Rafe who gets sent to a middle school which is like a prison. Rafe had a brother when he was two that died but he uses his imagination to think he is still their.
Warriors Secret Of The Clans By: Erin Hunter
Recommended by: Oliver
In this book we're following the new warrior cat named Fireheart, a cleaver and good hunter. He is in the clan named Thunderclan. The author describes the places and situations really good and you can't stop reading it when you started it. You won't believe how good this book is as it really get you into a clan cats life and how it all works. Fireheart is the main character in this story with Greystripe as the secondary main character.
Beyonders: A World Without Heroes By: Brandon Mull
Recommended by: Ajax
In this book there is a young man called Jason who works at a zoo. One day when Jason is working at the zoo he hears some strange music from inside a hippo. When Jason leans in to listen and falls into the hippo tank. Suddenly the hippo ate Jason fortunately the hippo was a magical gateway to Lania. Once there Jason has to find a magic word that can destroy the evil King Maldor unfortunately the word is divided into seven syllables each guarded by a guardian.
I really enjoyed this book. I really liked the way the author wrote this book. The way he wrote it integrated some very strange creatures such as the Mangler and Titan crab into the lives of the native people of this area. I also liked the way that the author came up with so many creatures both good and bad.
The Wipeout of the Wireless Weenies By: David Luba
Recommended by Martin
In this story there are this family that have twins and the mom and the dad lie to there kids every time it is their birthday. So when it is their birthday the mom says their is a wipeout out of the wireless Weenies. they have to stay in their house till it is night. So they can't go and play with their friends on their birthday how bad and mean would that be if your parents ever did that to you! So the twins don't know their is not any wipeout of Weenies so the mom takes the twins to the basement where they have to stay their till the wipeout of the Weenies is done so while they wait the mom and dad give them their presents to get distracted and not wonder when the wipeout is done. If you want to know what happens to the twins go and look for this book. this is an awesome book. I hope I convinced you to read this book and if I did I hope you like what happens in the story as much as I did.
The Miraculous Journey Of Edward Tulane By: Kate Dicamillo
Recommended by: Rowan
This story is all about a rabbit named Edward Tulane going on an amazing journey. And all the people he meets and how he starts to love them. When I read this book I really enjoyed how the author made sure that every word you read will capture you and you'll want to read more and more. I enjoyed how each sentence has its own meaning and event. It is a little sad, but the story itself is and amazing, capturing, legendary story that will keep you on the edge of your seat. Do you want to find out what happens to Edward and all his owners? Well you better go get the book (The Amazing Adventure of Edward Tulane) and find out for yourself I know you will love it.
Counting by Sevens By: Holly Goldberg Sloan
Recommended by Hannah
I would highly recommend this book to anyone who is looking for a nice book to read. It's about Willow Chance, a genius. She has a perfectly good life-she has two parents who love her, and her plants of course. And if things ever get tough, she can escape by counting by sevens. At least, that's what she did before her world fell apart. After that, only one things was certain-Willow would never be the same again.
One thing I liked is how Holly tells the story through different characters perspectives. It gives a real insight into what each character thinks and feels. This book teaches the true meaning of community and gives a beautiful outlook on what binds us all together as families. I would definitely recommend this book and I think everyone should read it!
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory By Roald Dahl
Recommend by: Gemma
I recommend this book because it is an interesting and a creative book it makes you want to read it to the very end the book grabs you and doesn't let go until you finish.
In the story the main characters are Charlie the little boy and Willy Wonka. They are both a
big part of the story. All the characters are described very well. The writer’s style of writing is
very descriptive and creative. The type is also very enjoyable. The highlights of the story are
when Charlie gets the golden ticket and when Willy Wonka give Charlie the factory. The
book is about a boy who lives with a poor family and Willy Wonka is famous for his candy
one day Willy Wonka sets out a computation he sends out eight golden tickets the tickets
win to go to his factory Willy gets a golden ticket and goes to the factory. I recommend this
book to everybody because it is an fantastic book and is really interesting.
War Horse By Michael Morpurgo
Recommended by: Hein Kristian
Morpurgo is a famous English author. He is best known for his children's novels such as War Horse, and he is also known as a "magical storyteller". He writes about survival, characters relationships with nature and settings such as Cornish coast or World War I.
This book is about a horse called Joey. Joeys owner is Albert. Joey loves Albert and Albert loves Joey. Joey has to go to the war because the story is set in World War I at the front in France. The rest of the story is about what Joey experiences in the war, and who he meets during the war. Will he survive and will the two best friends ever meet again?
Joey is the main character in this book. He is a fine looking horse, and he stands over sixteen hands tall and looks pretty as a picture. He has white socks on his legs, all even to the inch, and a white cross on his forehead. He also has a black mane and tail, and in the sunlight he is red, flaming red. You get to know him very well during the book, and you can feel his joy when he is happy and his pain when he is hurt.
This book is an amazing and exiting book. One of my favourite books in the world. It makes you sad and happy at the same time, and you can't put it down. I recommend that you go and buy this book before it is sold out.
Super-Fudge By Judy Blume
Recommended by: Stephen
I recommend this book because it is full on funny moments. If you want a very funny book that excites you when you turn the page I think that this book would be for you. This book is about a boy named Peter who has a very annoying brother called Fudge One day, when he comes home from school he finds out that his mother is going to have a baby. He gets very nervous because he doesn't want another brother like Fudge. Months later, Tootsie is born and Peter starts to get used to her. Then he finds out that his family is moving to Princeton for a year. He has to leave all of his old friends behind and start a new life for a temporary amount of time. Will Peter survive?
Around the World in 80 Days By Jules Verne
Recommended by: William
The reason I chose this book is that it is very exiting. It is a retold story about a guy called Phileas Fog. He is in a bet, the bet is if he could travel around the world in 80 days. The reason he got into this bet is because a bank robber had robbed a bank. Phileas said the robber could get away easily. The man in charge of the bank has sent out detectives to fix the crime. Phileas is rich, so a detective has been following them around the world. On their way around the world they have met loads of adventures. They have also been on dangerous adventures. Many people have seen me reading this book and say it is the best. You should read this book, it is awesome!
The Phantom Tollbooth By: Norton Juster
Recommended by: Elizabeth
The Phantom Tollbooth is a great novel written by a talented author. From the beginning you are introduced to creative characters that let your imagination run wild.
You go through a roller coaster of emotions that make you cry and even give you that embarrassing moment when you are on the plane you are reading and you suddenly laugh out loud and everyone is staring at you. I really enjoyed the detailed that gave you and amazing picture of the scene. The details are truly amazing I think that they grab you into the story and never ever let you go. My favourite part of the novel is when the boy goes through the dumps. This makes me realise that every one has emotions and everyone goes through tough times. I feel that the narrative has been done well because you really feel like you are seeing through the characters and like you are seeing through their eyes. I think that this book in my opinion is ten stars. I believe that all people interested in fantasy should read this book.
When You Reach Me By Rebecca Stead
Recommended by: Christine
When You Reach Me is about a girl called Miranda, a completely ordinary average girl, but when she gets anonymous notes/clues hidden in places, everything changes for her. It is up to Miranda to understand the notes before something terrible happens. The book is very interesting and detailed. The author, Rebecca, sets the scene very well, and it's almost like she brings you into the story watching everything that is going on. The main characters are Miranda, Marcus, Annemarie, Collin, and Sal. Sal is Miranda’s best friend until Marcus punches him. Marcus goes to Miranda's school and has never really stood out to her, but when he punches Sal in the streets, she notices him everywhere. Annemarie is Miranda's best friend after Sal leaves Miranda. Finally, Collin is a boy who works part-time in a shop with Annemarie and Miranda after school. My favorite character was Miranda because she can relate to me a lot and we seem to have the same interests. When You Reach Me is a great novel which you should definitely read it!
The Parent Agency By: David Baddiel
Recommended by: Filip
The book I recommended is called Parent Agency.I think it's a amazing book that everyone should read.I like it because the author has a great tactic for writing. He describes everything that was listed in the book from the beginning to the end. The book is about a 9 year old boy that hates his parents, he is then magically transformed to a magical city where he needs to pick new parents. He has only five days to get him new parents.
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory By: Roald Dahl
Recommended by: Suzette
This book is about a young poor boy named Charlie who lives with his parents and grandparents. He loves Willy Wonka chocolate bars so every year for his birthday from his family. This year is special because if you get a chocolate bar with a golden ticket you could meet Willy Wonka himself will Charlie get it or will faith take him? Finally his 11th birthday comes around again then he gets his chocolate bar like usual but no golden ticket. Then they give him £1 to buy another but........no luck. He goes out one night buy the chocolate cart after a couple the drop a pound but before he could shout for them the lady said £1 for a bar will he find the couple or will he have the guilt of a lifetime. Find out bye reading this amazing book by a very talented author I highly suggest you buy this book!!!!!!!!!
The Guilty by David Balldaci
Recommended by: Justin
The Guilty is an amazing book that has many problems. Will Robie is the most dangerous government assassin of all times. When one-day horror strikes him. Will Robie is left standing fearing the trigger. To be able to pull the trigger again he goes back to his hometown Cantrell Mississippi to clear up his past. But by the time he gets back to Cantrell he is faced with another deadly mission. Luckily he is accompanied by Jessica Reel. While Will is in Cantrell he goes to find his old high school girl friend Laura Barcsdale but is left with yet another mission that is to get his father free of his murder charges.
Al Capone By Gennifer Choldenko
Recommended By: Colin
Al Capone is a really good book. It is really good because The main character's dad works at Alcatraz and he and his family are forced to live there on the island. When the Kid goes through the cells to hand out magazines to the prisoners he meet Al Capone the really dangerous gangsta. Al Capone says I will pay you if you help my mom get me a chisel and get it to me. But nobody can find out about this. So when they find out they get in a lot of trouble, they give the dad one more chance or else they have to go back to the mainland.
Paper Towns By John Green
Recommend by: Jasper
Paper Towns is an amazingly written novel about a guy called Quintin. Quintin falls in love with a very mysterious girl called Margo Roth Spiegelman. Margo and Quintin have lived as neighbours since they were 10 years old. When they get to high school they almost never talk to each other anymore. One night they go on a mission and they have some good adventures. One of these might, I said might, involve breaking into someone's house...........Of course I can't spoil the
whole book, that would be cruel!
A Letter for the King By Tonke Dragt
Recommended by: Henry
In "A Letter For The King" Tonke Dragt sets her book in a medieval time period, in a fictional world, where there are the three kingdoms of Dagonaut , Unauwen and Eviellan. In this book, the main character is a boy named Tiuri who is about to become a knight, but his induction is interrupted when he gets a secret mission from a stranger. On route to fulfil his mission, he meets many people, some good and some evil. I enjoy the way the author writes because the mood always is happy, mysterious or intense. The theme for this book is adventure and it is definitely one of the best of its kind.
The Heroes of Olympus By Rick Riordan
Recommended by Dhruv
Have you ever read a book with a bronze dragon and demigods? Well if you haven't, you should definitely read The Heroes of Olympus. I recommend The Heroes of Olympus because it is funny and has lots of adventures. It's about a boy named Jason who is on quest when his friend, Leo, finds a bronze dragon and uses it to help them on the quest. The dragon has restrictions so it can't attack the camp because of a magical barrier. Jason's girlfriend, Piper, was on the quest and helped Jason and Leo.
Gregor the Overlander By Suzanne Collins
Recommended by Aaryan
A book I would recommend is Gregor the Overlander. It is a book about Gregor and his little sister named Boots who are trying to get back home from the under landers. They find their father along the way who was taken by the rats. Their journey home is filled with danger and excitement.
Twilight By Stephenie Meyer
Recommended by: Lola
This book is a fantastic thriller. In this book Bella moves to Forks to be with her real dad because her mum went to Florida and she hasn't seen her dad in five years. Her dad was the chief of police so Bella thought she was safe until she fell in love with a vampire. The vampire, Edward Cullen, fell in love with her. Happily ever after right? Not quite. After Bella met Edwards family they all went to play base ball. The Cullen's only drink animal blood so they where okay around humans. When the base ball game started a few other vampires came along. Unfortunately, these vampires drink human blood. The other vampires could smell Bella. Her blood was so appetizing. So the hunt begins! Read this fantastic book before its to late!
11 Birthdays Author Wendy Mass
Recommended by: Jarl
This book is one of the best books I have ever read! It is very interesting and mysterious. Amanda and Leo are born on the same day, so they have their birthdays together. They have their birthdays together because they know each other and they are friends. They are also stuck in a time warp on their 11th birthday on Friday. Will they be able to get out of this time warp? Or will they never come onto Saturday ever again. The only way they can come onto Saturday again is through Angelina, a mysterious old woman. If you want to find out more, read the book. If you like party's and mystery and magic you will definitely like this book. In my mind this book is realistic fiction because there is magic involved. It is like a real story that could of happened in real life. But also you can't get stuck in time so it is not that realistic.So if you are looking for a good book to read it is this one. Go into the nearest library you can find and either buy rent or borrow this book to read.
The Whizz Pop Chocolate Shop By Kate Saunders
Recommended by Jenna
This book is about twins named Lily and Oz, and their neighbour Caydon. These children don't realise that they have magical abilities until there is an unknown issue caused by their distant relative Isadore. The 3 friends get transported to a world that existed in the past. It is up to Lily, Oz, and Caydon to prevent Isadore from creating a huge problem and fix this. Even though Lily has dyslexia, this gives her an ability that not even her twin brother has. During their adventure, Oz gets kidnapped by his evil relative Isadore, but then he notices that Isadore isn't actually a bad person. If you are interested for more of this mystery, read the book!
The Maze Runner By James Dashner
Recommend by: Payton
The book starts with a boy named Thomas. He is brought to a place called the Glade which is surrounded by a maze. There are other people there, but only boys. Everyone tells him there is only one way to get out, but they haven't figured it out yet. Thomas doesn't give up. People say they recognize him and some of them think he's evil, but most of the boys don't. He comes up with new ideas to explore the maze, which is the only way out. The book had a lot of action and suspense. The book can be very funny, but very sad as well. The characters are relatable and interesting which makes the book better.
A Mango Shaped Space By Wendy Mass
Recommended by: Aurora
A book I'd recommend is A Mango Shaped Space by Wendy Mass. This book pulls you in, and never lets you go. In this book Mia, and Jenna are best friends who are always doing missions with each other. They love going outside and exploring. Mia has a rare case called Synesthesia. Synesthesia is where you can rather feel, touch, hear, smell, or see colours. There is also Billy who might have Synesthesia to, but his mom thinks he is a total wacko when he says things like 'what a pretty name you have, it is purple with greens stripes.'
Fablehaven By Brandon Mull
Recommended by Gavin
Fablehaven is a great book about Kendra and Seth whose parents are going on vacation, so they have to stay with their grandparents. They discover the secrets that are within the woods of their house, and what happened to their grandma. The Author is really descriptive about the house and the woods. There is a lot of magic in this book, from the old witch who eats rope to the evil demon going to destroy the whole of Fablehaven. Kendra is Seth's older sister, and she bosses Seth around sometimes. I really like Fablehaven because it is an interesting story and has a lot of magic.
The Diary of a Young Girl By Anne Frank
Recommend by: Morgan
This book is about a girl during WWII. Anne Frank was thirteen when she got her diary, and ever since until she was fifteen she would write in it. She talks about everything she does. The book has you jump back in history, as if you are right next to her. It had me on the edge of my seat, never wanting to put the book down. In this book Anne describes her life as she is going through WWII. They move to a secret annex at the top of her dad's office building. They are living with another two families.
The Giver Quartet By Lois Lowry
Recommended by: Martine
The Giver Quartet is like one bomb after another. The first book is powerful and grabs the reader, the second book seems irrelevant to the first book, but the third book sort of ties the first two books together, and the fourth book wraps it all up like a wrapping paper. Delivering one heck of a quartet. The first book is about a boy called Jonas who discovers some not-so-perfect things about his perfect world. The second book is about a girl called Kira who lives in a world who shuns the weak. Yet, her flaws might just save her. The third and fourth book, well that's for you to figure out! I highly encourage you to read this quartet because it grabs you from the moment you start reading. It's interesting for any body who wants a good read but also deals with several political issues this world is facing. All in all, just read it!
The Imaginary By A.F. Harold
Recommended by: Rowan
This book is very exciting I enjoyed basically the whole thing! I found it when Neill de Burka came to visit in the Fantasy section of the library. It is about a girl who is a tomboy goes out to play and when she comes back home she finds a guy called Rudger in her wardrobe!!! He is holding out a coat to her! Then he starts to speak! I like the part where she takes him to school and shows everyone him but no one can see him because he is IMAGINARY! I love this book for the content and all the details they use. Would you think it is weird to find someone imaginary in your wardrobe?
Holes By Louis Sachar
Recommendation by: Aleah
In the story Holes there's a 14-year-old boy named Stanely Yelnates. He lives in small apartment and doesn't have a lot of money. He got accused of stealing a pair of shoes from a homeless shelter. The shoes belonged to a famous athlete. The cops get on his case and he either has a choice to go to camp Greenlake or prison. He decides to go to Greenlake. He has to ride in a smelly hot bus for about five hours out to the dessert in the middle of nowhere. When Stanely gets there he meets the one of the people In charge. Everyone must call him Mr. Sir. Mr. Sir gives Stanely his clothes it's a rough orange one piece. Stanely must get up in the morning before the sun is out with the other boys and dig a huge hole in the hard dry dirt. He is digging most of the day. Whenever Stanely finds something in the hole he can return it and get the day of and a longer shower. He only gets a five minute shower in the freezing water. After a couple months Stanely and his new friend get so tired of digging holes everyday. They decide to runaway far into the dessert. They live off onions and dirty water for a while. They know of the hidden treasure. Will they survive.... Will they find the treasure....
Star Wars By Alan Dean Foster
Recommended by: Stelios
In a galaxy far far away there lived a young boy called Anikan Skywalker. In this story you will experience Anikan’s journey from the light to the dark side. Anikan was trained to be a Jedi at a young age (about ten years old). Star Wars is a fantasy and adventure story. I recommend this book to all humans and aliens. If you are already a big Star Wars fan read the new book of Star Wars The Force Awakens.
Harry Potter the Sorcerers Stone By J.K. Rowling
Recommended by: Ainsley
I recommend Harry Potter and the Sorcerers Stone because this book is filled with magic and adventure. Harry Potter lives with Mr and Mrs Dursley his aunt and uncle and also with his cousin Dudley. Harry's parents supposedly died in a car crash. One day Harry had gotten a letter from an owl but, Mr and Mrs Dursley were very mean people so they just ignored the letter and threw it into the fire. Finally letters flew through the house and owls were perched on window sills and the roof of the house. Mr. Dursley was fed up and left to go to a small house near the ocean, it was Harry's birthday that night and all of a sudden a large knock was at the door and the door fell to the ground, there stood a giant man with large black bushy eyebrows and a tangled black beard. I would recommend this book to people who like reading stories about magic, witchcraft , and wizardry. I thought this book was great. You can also read the other seven books. There are also eight movies (there is a part one and part two in movie). I hope you read this book.
The Giver By Lois Lowry
Recommended By: Alberto
This book is one of the most interesting books about a dystopia that is an undesirable or frightening society. The book is about a community that tried to create a perfect society, a utopia, without war, hunger or pain, but ended up with a dystopia. Everything is regulated: children experience all the same activities at each age stage, families are regulated with a father, a mother, a boy and a girl, and every person not responding to there criteria of "normality" is eliminated, or as they call it, "released". Therefore, the community becomes wicked and distorted, and only the courage of Jonas, a protagonist, can change things. Jonas is chosen to receive the memory of life before sameness by an old man who is the Giver. With this knowledge Jonas understands that the little boy the community wants to "release" because he is a "trouble" baby, in reality will be killed. Will Jonas be able to save him?
Thief! By Malorie Blackman
Recommended by: Nina
This book is all about a girl named Lydia who experiences an adventure in a different but fascinating world. After a series of not true events Lydia becomes depressed and decides to run away from home. She goes to the Moors where she falls asleep. She wakes up in a completely different world... Then after an amazing adventure were she is a hero to everyone she finds herself into a hospital in the real world. Her parents missed her very much as she did too. She goes back to school and proves that other people did stuff that she didn't do. I think this story is the best story ever. It's so detailed and informative that you can image the whole thing in your head. All the characters sound so real. I love this story because it has such a magical twist to it. Anyone who reads it would definitely like it. I think it's really simple and fun so no matter at wich level you are with English you'll surely understand it.
Alex Rider Point Blank By Antony Horowitz
Recommendation by Jack
The Alex Rider book, Point Blank, is a great book full of action and adventure. It is appropriate for most ages and has an amazing plot. The main character, called Alex Rider, secretly works for MI6. He is a modern day, teenage version of James Bond. In this book they send him on a mission to a school for delinquent sons of billionaires. He has amazing luck and always saves the day despite the bumblings of the adults around him. The story keeps you guessing and on the edge of your seat. In one scene, Alex snowboards down a mountain on an ironing board while being chased by assassins. There are no tears in this book only laughs. Those who enjoyed Jack Stalwart when they were younger would enjoy this series. I won't spoil any more of the story for you. This is the second book in a series of ten, so if you like Point Blank there are many other books in the series. They are easily available nowadays online. A series of ten is as low as £10. Don't miss out on this good read.
Number the Stars By Lois Lowry
Recommendation by: Anna
This book is about a Danish little girl and her best friend. Annemarie and Ellen go on an adventure with their families to escape their country in World War II. Although there are still soldiers where they are going, it's safer there. I think this book is very interesting. It has some sad and happy parts. In my opinion everyone should read this book. I recommend Number the Stars to all ages. The author makes it so good that when you pick it up and start reading, you can't put it down until you finish the whole book. Find out what happens when the soldiers catch the Johansens out. Read Number the Stars now before all the copies are sold out.
The Westing Game By Ellen Raskin
Recommendation by: Audrey
One was a dressmaker, a secretary, an inventor, a doctor, and a judge. Oh yes one was a bookie, one was a burglar, one was a bomber, one was a mistake. No one knows who is who so they are sent out on a search on who killed Sam Westing. With only 5 clues that mean nothing alone, but everything when they are put together. A partner that could be lying about their true identity. In doing so terrible things happen that make it harder to solve the mystery. Anyone could die and anyone could murder. Any second of the day. Who will win the $10,000 prize, and who will be put in jail. Let the Games Begin! Find out by reading The Westing Game the most amazing book in the world.
Hacker By Malorie Blackman
Recommended by: Sara
This book is all about a girl called Victoria, and a boy called Gib. They are really sad that their dad is in so much trouble. Their that has been arrested because he stole one million dollars from his bank. Vicky know really well her dad, and she knows that he didn't do it... But everyone said that he did steal one million. You never know if they can get out of this sticky trail of lies. I would read this story over and over again. This book is an amazing book by Malorie Blackman which puts so much detail that after you are done reading one of the books you would want to read all of the books that she has done. This book is the best book that I have ever read it shows that the writer put a lot of effort. What if he actually did? What would you do? Would you try helping him? This book is worth every penny, so if I was you I will go to the store and buy a copy of this fabulous and magnificent book. Go to your local library and take a copy of this book before it runs out!
Katy By Jacqueline Wilson
Recommended by: Annabelle
This book is a twist on "What Katy Did" by Susan Coolidge and is set in modern days. Katy Carr has the same brothers and sisters as in the old version. Katy is twelve-years-old and gets into lots of scrapes but wishes to be beautiful and loved. When she gets involved in a terrible accident, she becomes disabled. This version of "What Katy Did" is quite similar to the old version, but the ending is quite different. I am recommending this book because when I read it, I got sucked into the story and couldn't stop reading. I think the author does a very good job on setting the scenes and creating the characters to be different from the old version, but not quite different. I think that Katy is very funny, mischievous and believable. That is why I am recommending this book. I hope that everyone enjoys this book as much as I do!
Maximum Ride By James Patterson
Recommended by: Scarlett
Maximum Ride is a book about 6 kids who are 2% bird and 98% human. When they were younger they were captured by evil scientists and taken to a place called "the school". They are experimented on and when they finally escape, will they be safe forever? It is up to Max, the oldest of them all, to keep the family safe and together. They call themselves the flock or family but they are not actually related. I like Max, the oldest, because she is very brave. James Patterson is very good at connecting you with the characters. That is why I'm recommending this mysterious book.
Dangerous Reality By: Malorie Blackman
Recommended by: Berta
This story is only for the bravest of all. Are you ready for a big adventure that changed the life of a little boy forever!?Dominic is a little boy. He loves his mom so much, that he could do anything for her. Well of course who wouldn't? But this boy is very friendly with everyone, even with his mom's boyfriend called Jack. Well, Jack is very nice too. Ohh, but let's talk about Dominic's mom. She is a scientist; she just invented VIMS a new technology that has been programmed for everything that you imagine from climbing up mountains to diving down in the sea. But now VIMS gets sabotaged and his mom gets hurt. Now Dominic and Jack are the only people who can save Dominic's mom's work. I really like it. I absolutely recommend!
The Genius Files By: Dan Gutman
Recommended by: Cole
This series of books are packed with tons of adventure and action. There are five books in the series and all of them are interesting to read. The series is about two kids named Coke and Pepsi McDonald. They are in a group called the Genius Files. In the first book, one day something terrible happens to them. Their school burns down and they are chased by two men with bowler hats. The very next day they leave for a trip all around the U.S.A. The rest of the books in the series details their journey around the U.S.A. Their mom is a owner of a website that has cool facts and their dad is a college professor. Since their mom collects facts for her website, they stop at weird museums such as the Pez museum, the Spam museum, and the Toilet Seat museum. But at every museum, they encounter someone evil. Also in the book they are abducted by aliens, almost drown in the Hoover Dam, and almost shredded to pieces. Every place they visit is a real place and the author includes facts about the place. This is why I recommended The Genius Files.
The Maze Runner By James Dashner
Recommended by Alec
Fast, thrilling, and action-packed, that's The Maze Runner, by James Dashner. It's about a boy named Thomas, who ends up in the Glade, a void with one exit, the Maze. Thomas can't remember anything about his life before the glade and neither can the teenage boys who are there. To find out, they will have to brave the dangers of the Maze, like the Grievers, giant slug-like killing machines. Thomas will have to brave the dangers of the Maze, but will they escape? Read the Maze Runner to find out.
Harry Potter By J.K Rowling
Recommended by Esmée
Harry Potter and the Philosophers Stone is the first in a series of seven books by J.K Rowling. Harry Potter is a boy in England who discovers that he is actually a wizard. He goes to a school called Hogwarts where he meets his friends Ron and Hermione. During his first year, Harry discovers secrets about his past. One of those many secrets is that Voldemort, a dark wizard, killed his parents. He and his friends discover that there is a shone called the philosophers stone hidden in the school. They thing professor Snape is out to steal it but what happens next is anything but what they had expected . . .
Allegiant By Alice Brooks
Recommended by: Red
Allegiant is the third book of the amazing Divergent trilogy. A girl named Tris Prior and her friend Tobias Eaton were stuck in a city all their life. Their 5 faction way of life was instantly gone when Evelyn killed the terrible Jeanine Matthews. When Evelyn and the factionless were ruling the city, a band of rebels that call themselves the allegiant, get Tris and her friends to join them and attempt escape the city. The allegiant are led by Cara and Johanna Reyes. Cara picks Tris, Tobias, Tori, Peter, Caleb, Uriah, Christine, and herself to sneak outside the fence and see what’s beyond the prison they call home. Tris faces terrible sights and becomes mentally ill but she made outside the fence. Everyone but Tori made it. Will they survive outside the city? Read the book and find out...
Wonder By R.J Palico
Recommended by: Riley
If your looking for a good book there is no doubt that you should read wonder by R.J Palicio. August is not like most kids his age and has never been able to go to a different school because of bully's until now. August Pullmen has a different welcoming to the school the any of the other students and is taken with kids who have been at the school forever. At that exact time is when he learned that he was going to have a rough time. August will find out the true meaning of friendship and how to handle bad times.
Sign of the Beaver By: Elizabeth George Speare
Recommended by Christopher
The sign of a beaver is a great story about a boy named Matthew. His father left him for months to get his other family. When he is alone he meets this man who settles in with him for a night and then leaves. Then he met a Indian boy and the teach each other different things. I recommend this book because I think it is a great and interesting book especially towards the end of the story. The end is both sad and happy. To wrap up, I think the sign of the beaver is a amazing and astounding story.
Harry Potter Series By J.K. Rowling
Recommended by: Aidan
The Harry Potter series are fiction novels based upon a boy who survived a murder. Harry goes to a magical school learning spells and getting into more trouble every year. He makes friends and foes along the way. There are 7 Harry Potter books: The Sorcerer's Stone, The Chamber of Secrets, The Prisoner of Azkaban, The Goblet of Fire, The Order of the Phoenix, The Half-Blood Prince, The Deathly Hallows part 1, and The Deathly Hallows part 2. They are all magnificent books with an amazing storyline and details that will make you want to read more and more. Each book has its own twists and turns that make reading these books as fun as playing video games or watching TV. Finally, I think you should get the full Harry Potter series today at your local bookstore to get the full experience. You will miss out on a great opportunity by not buying these books. I hope you enjoy the series!
Wonder By: R.J Palacio
Recommended by: Sarah
I think that Wonder by R.J Palacio is an amazing book and I would recommend it to 9 years and up readers. I think that it is a very good book because it shows one story in many different points of view. You can hear the different thoughts of the situation. It starts off sad and ends very happily. August is the main character, and he is born looking very different. This story is about how August tries to fit in to his new school and surroundings despite his differences. R.J Palacio is a great author and tells us a moral during the story. The moral is accept everyone no matter how they look. This is a very deep story that needs a good reader to completely understand it. It is very emotional and has parts that can really make you cry. Also parts can make you laugh. This book is nonfiction. While your reading you can see the characters in front of you. I like it because it has good description and word choice. August has his friends Summer and Jack. Wonder is truly my favorite book.
Hacker By Malorie Blackman
Recommended by: Louis
I recommend this book by Malorie Blackman because it is really interesting and intense. When Vicky's father is accused of stealing stealing over one million pounds from the bank he works, she is determined to prove his innocence, but how? There is only one way and and that is to hack the banks computer files. Even if Vicky is the best hacker in the world, will she be able to find the thief before they find her? Pick up a copy for yourself if you want to find out what will happen. I think this is one of the best books for all ages and it is really well written.
The Westing Game By: Ellen Raskin
Recommend by: Hideaki
This book is all about the mystery of the death of Samuel Westing. Samuel was a
person that loved playing games on people. So before he died he played his one last game. The
people who were solving the mystery is Samuel Westing's nephews and nieces. They think about
their uncle's death and try to find out who it is. The killer is in a the detective clan. Who finds out?
Who is the killer? If you want to learn the truth, get the book. I recommend it. I recommend it
because it is an mystery action book that has lots of clues but not much so that you have to think
about the killer. I think the way the author made the scenes more dramatic. If I were you, I would
buy this book.
Billionare Boy Book by: David Walliams
Recommended by: Peter
The story of Billionaire Boy is all about a young boy's dad who is very poor and works at a toilet paper factory. One day he has an idea that makes them super rich. That idea is a toilet roll that is soft on one side and hard on the other the brand is called "Bumfresh." Joe the son of the boss of "Bumfresh" has lots of things a normal kid would definitely not have. For example he has a Formula One car and racing track. Joe goes to the best private school in the world, but he really doesn't like it there. The kids tease him because his dad owns "Bumfresh". One day he tricks his father into signing a paper to transfer into a public school! David Walliams does a great job setting the scene. When he was describing Joe I could easily picture him. The main characters in the book are Joe, Raj, Joe's dad, his dad's girlfriend and Joe's best friend. What I really like is that David Walliams always includes a character called Raj in his stories, Raj is a newsagent and he always is kind and warm to the kids that come to his newsagent. All kids come to his shop almost every day because he is so kind and warm. David Walliams style of writing is humor because all his books give you a giggle. The end of the story is the highlight and the point of this amazing story. The ending is very happy and it teaches you a lesson about how wisely you use your money.
Vicious Vikings By Terry Deary
Recommended by: Tomas
Did you know that the Vikings originate from Scandinavia? Or that the Vikings rode in boats called longboats? I read the book Vicious Vikings and I think this book deserves an award like best book of the month because horrible histories (the series of which this book is in) definitely stands out from other series as it gives an insight on the lives of Vikings. Another reason I think this book deserves a praised is that it always adds a bit and sometimes a lot of humour while also keeping it historical and I think this is very important in non-fiction books because it keeps you interested and will have you begging for more. I would recommend this factual yet funny picture book to someone who wants a good laugh while also learning lots about the Vikings and where they ruled. This book is also perfect for people who have a project or assessment on the Vikings because it's short to read but good for finding great information that other books may not have. If I had to rate this beautifully written page turning novel out of ten (ten being the highest) I would give an eleven out of ten. This is most likely due to its brilliant author and interesting information. Go read this book to find out a lot of atypical facts about the Vikings and how they went on about their everyday livestock! Finally, I hope that you have made your decision on whether to read this book or not. Some other great books from the series you could read are: The Rotten Romans , The Groovy Greeks, and many others from Horrible History.
Dangerous Reality By Malorie Blackman
Recommended by: Amy
I chose the book Dangerous Reality, because it is a mystery as well a dramatic story. The book is about a boy called Dominic, his mom, and his step-dad. His mom has a new invention called the VIMS (it's a robot.) Dominic's mom goes to a presentation to show everyone how the VIMS works and what it's used for. While Dominic's mom was doing her presentation, she wasn't the only one controlling the VIMS at that time! The other person on the computer sabotaged her presentation! Do you know who did it and why? Dangerous Reality really surprised me, because there was a sort of twist to it at the end, that I did not see coming. It took me a little while to realise what actually happened, that's how surprised I was. My favourite part of the book was when everything was relieved, and everything was put together like a puzzle. Dangerous Reality is one of my favorite books.